| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 SEP 1965 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL |
| Operator: | Air Vietnam |
| Registration: | XV-NIC |
| C/n / msn: | 20301 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) NE of Quang-Ngai (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quang Ngai Airport (XNG), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam |
Narrative:Shot down by Communist ground fire. One passenger initially survived, but died in hospital.
Events:
Sources:
»
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - September 16, 1965
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quang Ngai Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.