ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider N5003X Long Tieng
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 October 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: N5003X
MSN: 20234
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Long Tieng (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip, Laos
Narrative:
The Provider crashed in an unsuccessful attempt to go-around after the pilot reportedly saw drums on the runway at Long Tieng.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org