Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 OCT 1965
Time:11:05
Type:Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:SEA Colombia
Registration: HK-613
C/n / msn: 30465
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W of Cúcuta (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Destination airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC), Colombia
Narrative:
The flight was a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight. After boarding 162 crates of beer and one passenger at Cucuta the crew requested clearance to take-off for Arauca at 10:42. Clearance was given by the control tower for runway 20 with a south-southeast wind at 18 kt. The aircraft used more than 3/4 of the runway for take-off and initiated a turn over the city, returning over the aerodrome to gain height. At 10:58 hours it reported departure to the southeast, climbing in visual meteorological conditions to 7500 ft and estimating Santo Domingo at 11:13. When the aircraft was at approximately 4500 to 5000 ft, flames were seen coming from the nr.2 engine. The aircraft attempted to return to Cucuta. On its way back the starboard wing and engine were seen tearing off from the aircraft. The rest of the aircraft immediately started to roll slowly to the left and moments later struck the ground on Cerro del Espinazo.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a maintenance error consisting of inadequate service and inspection of part of, or systems of the starboard engine, giving rise to a fire in an undetermined part of the accessories section of that engine. A contributing factor was a maintenance error consisting of failure to comply with Technical Directive No. 62-10-2 (Aerocivil C-46-39)."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (43-47)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport as the crow flies is 217 km (135 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share