Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 OCT 1965
Time:ca 01:15 UTC
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ATT
C/n / msn: 10279
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:491
Cycles:528
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NW of Patian (Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rawalpindi (RWP), Pakistan
Destination airport:Skardu Airport (KDU), Pakistan
Narrative:
The F-27 departed Rawalpindi at 01:01 GMT carrying food supplies. The flight was cleared to climb to FL200 and continue to Skardu. It did not climb as fast as usual and when approaching a ridge, the pilot pulled the plane in a steep climbing attitude. The Friendship then struck the northern part of the ridge at an elevation of 13,100 feet. The outer portions of both wings broke off and the rest of the plane slid down to a level of 11,800 feet, gradually disintegrating.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was undetermined."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (48-51)
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share