ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312 G-AOVB Gan RAF Station (GAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 October 1965
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 312
Operator:British Eagle International Airlines
Registration: G-AOVB
MSN: 13230
First flight: 1957-07-05 (8 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gan RAF Station (GAN) (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Destination airport:Gan RAF Station (GAN/VRMG), Maldives
Narrative:
After a flight from Bahrain the aircraft arrived over the Gan NDB at 13:23 hrs. local time and was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 28. The approach was monitored by radar. During the approach, varying visibility was encountered but at 350 ft. in moderate rain, the approach lights were seen. Full flap was applied, and speed was reduced for landing. At a height of between 100 and 150 ft., however, extremely heavy rain caused a complete loss of forward vision. Overshoot action was taken but the aircraft continued to descend and struck the ground. It bounced into the air and, at the same time, emerged from the very heavy rain and the whole of the aerodrome then became visible. The impact with the ground damaged the nosewheel assembly and caused the crash inertia switches to operate; this shut off the fuel to the engines. The aircraft landed to the right of the runway and ran for some distance on its main wheels before the nose came down. The damaged nosewheel assembly then collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest with its nose on the ground.

Probable Cause:

Opinion: The aircraft struck the ground heavily and damaged the landing gear when attempting to overshoot from a low height following loss of visual reference in heavy rain.

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahrain International Airport to Gan RAF Station as the crow flies is 3826 km (2391 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org