ASN Aircraft accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101 N601Z Pique, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 October 1965
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N601Z
MSN: 6659
First flight: 1960-11-19 (4 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:10768
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 526
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Pique, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madison-Truax Field, WI (MSN/KMSN), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
Argosy N601Z departed Madison-Truax Field at 16:10 for a flight to Patterson AFB. During the in-range descent all engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. The aircraft descended and collided with supporting pylons of a highway (Interstate 75) overpass and an automobile after landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): "Fuel exhaustion caused by the failure of the crew to compute and maintain an accurate fuel record."

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0077
» San Bernardino Sun 15 October 1965, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madison-Truax Field, WI to Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH as the crow flies is 570 km (356 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org