Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 OCT 1965
Time:16:47
Type:Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N824D
C/n / msn: 45333/888
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:20138
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed when the DC-7 undershot the runway on landing. A fire developed in the right wing area.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0063

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share