ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188A Electra registration unknown Key West International Airport, FL (EYW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 October 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Flightnumber:NA209
Narrative:
A young Cuban hijacked the plane using a pellet gun. He wanted to be flown to Havana to rescue his family. He was overpowered by crew members using a fire axe.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Key West International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 201 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org