ASN Aircraft accident Boeing EC-97G Stratofreighter 53-0358 Palmdale Air Force Base, CA (PMD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 October 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing EC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 53-0358
MSN: 17140
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palmdale Air Force Base, CA (PMD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (PMD/KPMD), United States of America
Narrative:
Wheels-up landing; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 31st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org