Status: | |
Date: | Friday 29 October 1965 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
Operator: | Webair |
Registration: | N75296 |
MSN: | 32699 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pouso Alegre Airport, MG (PPY) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Pouso Alegre Airport, MG (PPY/SNZA), Brazil |
Narrative:The C-46 Commando collided with a dirt bank while on final approach to Pouse Alegre Airport. The aircraft then collided with trucks and caught fire.
The NTSB reports two crew members were on board, while the Folha de São Paulo newspaper reports four occupants.
Sources:
» NTSB File #6-0080
» Folha de São Paulo 2 November 1965, p8
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.