ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 316410 Obock Airport (OBC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 November 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 316410
MSN: 20876
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Obock Airport (OBC) (   Djibouti)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Destination airport:Obock Airport (OBC/HDOB), Djibouti
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft carried the dual registration F-SCJA.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-316410
accident date: 02-11-1965
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 316410

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djibouti-Ambouli Airport to Obock Airport as the crow flies is 351 km (219 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3775th loss
  • 1487th fatal accident
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Djibouti
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org