ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina HK-811 El Encanto
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 November 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-811
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Encanto (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
A Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina amphibian went missing during a domestic flight in Colombia.
The flight originated in Villavicencio. After takeoff the crew radioed that they would land near Nare because of poor weather. Four survivors were found near the Peruvian border on November 13.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 14 November 1965
» El Tiempo - 6 November 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org