Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 NOV 1965
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-811
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puerto Arturo (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
Contact with the flight was lost after the captain radioed that he would be performing a forced landing near Nare, on the right bank of the Rio Guaviare.

Sources:
» El Tiempo,06 Nov 1965

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share