ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 0414/2-P-107 Terra de Areia, RS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 November 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0414/2-P-107
MSN: 426-5158
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Terra de Areia, RS (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gravatai Airport, RS (GCV), Brazil
Destination airport:Gravatai Airport, RS (GCV), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed on return flight from multinational maneuvers in the Andes. Last radio contact 21:50. Found crashed and burnt two days later.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 12 November 1965, p9
» Folha de Sao Paulo 10 November 1965, p10
» El Litoral 8 November 1965, p1
» loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org