Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 NOV 1965
Time:12:25
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Taxi Aéreo Opita - TAO
Registration: HK-1202
C/n / msn: 4402
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Canón del Paraiso (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:San Vicente del Caguan-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI/SKSV), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Neiva at 12:07, with an estimated time of arrival at San Vicente del Caguán (SVI) of 12:45. The aircraft impacted against trees on a mountain near Cerro del Diablo and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The primary cause of the accident was a pilot error in that the pilot-incommand of the aircraft continued to fly VFR in adverse weather conditions on a route which was not authorized for a VFR flight by the Colombian Airways Manual. A contributing cause was: an error by other personnel in that the dispatcher improperly prepared the passenger and cargo manifests and the load and trim sheet and overloaded the aircraft by approximately 1456.5 kg."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (83-87)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva Airport to San Vicente del Caguan-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2314th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 54th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile