ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-23 N1996 Cincinnati-Greater Cincinnati, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-23
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1996
MSN: 18901/153
First flight: 1965-06-15 (5 months)
Total airframe hrs:938
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Cincinnati-Greater Cincinnati, OH (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 203 m (666 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA383
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 383, a Boeing 727, N1996, departed New York-LaGuardia Airport (LGA) at 17:38 for a scheduled flight to the Greater Cincinnati Airport (CVG). It was to be an IFR flight with a requested cruising altitude of 35,000 ft and an estimated time en route of 1 hour 23 minutes. The en route part of the flight was uneventful.
About 18:55, when the flight was about 27 miles southeast of the Greater Cincinnati Airport, radar traffic control was effected by Cincinnati Approach Control. Subsequent descent clearances were issued to the flight and at 18:57 flight 383 reported: "...out of five for four and how about a control VFR, we have the airport." The Approach Controller replied: "... continue to the airport and cleared for a visual approach to runway one eight, precip lying just to the west boundary of the airport and its ... southbound." The crew acknowledged the clearance and the controller cleared the flight to descend to 2,000 feet at their discretion. At 18:58 Approach Control advised the flight that its radar position was six miles southeast of the airport and instructed them to change to the Cincinnati tower frequency. One minute later the tower controller cleared the flight to land. During the approach the visibility at the airport deteriorated as it began to rain. The tower controller reported: "American three eighty three we are beginning to pickup a little rain right now." At 19:01:14 the tower asked: "American three eighty three you still got the runway Okay?" To which the crew replied "Ah just barely we'll ah pickup the ILS here". At this point, thirteen seconds before impact, the 727 was descending at a rate of 2100 feet/min to an altitude of approximately 725 feet (165 ft below published field elevation) with the airspeed holding at 160 knots. The descent rate then decreased to about 625 ft/min for approximately the last 10 seconds of flight with the airspeed decreasing to 147 knots at impact.
The right wing struck a tree at an altitude of 665 feet msl which is approximately 225 feet below the published field elevation. The aircraft slid a distance of 340 feet relatively intact through scrub trees and ground foilage before impacting and coming to rest amidst a group of larger trees. Following impact an intense ground fire erupted which completely destroyed the aircraft cabin forward of the tail section.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the crew to properly monitor the altimeters during a visual approach into deteriorating visibility conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Flightcrew's failure to monitor instruments
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Circular Volume III 88/74 (88-108)

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-23-N1996
Three dimensional flight path
photo of Boeing-727-23-N1996
Composite flight track

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY as the crow flies is 933 km (583 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 48th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org