ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N52 Coraopolis, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 9 November 1965
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N52
MSN: 20419
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coraopolis, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 aircraft operated on a flight to check the ILS of the Greater Pittsburgh Airport in Pennsylvania, USA. During the flight both engines lost power as a result fuel starvation. The flight crew carried out a forced landing during which the aircraft struck trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - fuel system: selector valves
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org