ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45086 Murmansk Airport (MMK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 November 1965
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-124V
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45086
MSN: 5351801
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:357
Cycles:300
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Murmansk Airport (MMK) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport, Russia
Flightnumber: 99
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU99 took off from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport at 14:21. Destination was Murmansk. During the descent towards Murmansk weather had deteriorated with Cumulonimbus clouds at 260 meters, snow and a visibility of 1500 m. During the approach, 7100 m from the runway, the Tu-124 was flying 400 m to the left of the extended centreline. Some 2400 m from the runway, the airplane went into a strong snow squall. The pilot descended below the glide path and noticed some light on the ground near the Middle Marker Beacon. He mistook the lights for the runway threshold lights and increased the rate of descent. The airplane then crashed on the ice-covered Lake Kilp-Yavr.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport as the crow flies is 1031 km (644 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-124

  • 112 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 80th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org