ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-22 N7030U Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 November 1965
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-22
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7030U
MSN: 18322/130
First flight: 1965-02-25 (9 months)
Total airframe hrs:1781
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1288 m (4226 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA227
Narrative:
Flight 227 took off from New York-LaGuardia (LGA) for a flight to San Francisco (SFO) via Cleveland (CLE), Chicago (MDW), Denver (DEN) and Salt Lake City (SLC). The aircraft took off from Denver at 16:54 and climbed to its assigned cruising altitude of FL310. At 17:38 flight 227 began its descent for Salt Lake City. The flight proceeded in accordance with radar vectors. After a radar handoff to Salt Lake City Approach Control new clearance altitudes were given. At 17:47 the approach controller advised, "United seventy twenty seven ... five miles south of Riverton Fan Marker coming on localizer course cleared for ILS runway three four left approach." The pilot replied "Okay we're slowed to two fifty (Knots) and we're at ten (10,000 feet) we have the runway in sight now, we'll cancel and standby with you for traffic." Control of the flight was transferred to the tower and at 17:49:40 landing clearance was issued.
The aircraft crossed the outer marker over 2,000 feet above the ILS glide slope. The rate of descent during the final approach exceeded 2,000 ft/min, approximately three times the United Air Lines recommended rate of descent for landing approaches. The first officer attempted to apply power but the captain stopped him. Power was then applied too late to arrest the rate of descent. The airplane touched down 335 feet short of the threshold of runway 34L. The right and left main landing gear began to separate and the airplane slid onto the runway. Severe upward and rearward impact forces from the right main Landing gear assembly produced a large impact hole and ruptured fuel lines and the no. 3 generator leads between fuselage station 1030 and 1130 on the right side. The fuel was ignited by sparks from the fuselage scraping on the runway and/or the severed generator leads.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to take timely action to arrest an excessive descent rate during the landing approach."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» CAB Accident Report 1-0032
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (109-122)

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-22-N7030U
accident date: 11-11-1965
type: Boeing 727-22
registration: N7030U
photo of Boeing-727-22-N7030U
accident date: 11-11-1965
type: Boeing 727-22
registration: N7030U
photo of Boeing-727-22-N7030U
Seat map Boeing 727-22 N7030U
photo of Boeing-727-22-N7030U
accident date: 11-11-1965
type: Boeing 727-22
registration: N7030U

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 608 km (380 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 76th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org