| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 NOV 1965 |
| Time: | 15:57 |
| Type: | Tupolev 124V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45086 |
| C/n / msn: | 5351801 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 357 |
| Cycles: | 300 |
| Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-20P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 57 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 64 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Murmansk Airport (MMK) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport, Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 99 |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU99 took off from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport at 14:21. Destination was Murmansk. During the descent towards Murmansk weather had deteriorated with Cumulonimbus clouds at 260 meters, snow and a visibility of 1500 m. During the approach, 7100 m from the runway, the Tu-124 was flying 400 m to the left of the extended centreline. Some 2400 m from the runway, the airplane went into a strong snow squall. The pilot descended below the glide path and noticed some light on the ground near the Middle Marker Beacon. He mistook the lights for the runway threshold lights and increased the rate of descent. The airplane then crashed on the ice-covered Lake Kilp-Yavr.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport as the crow flies is 1031 km (644 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.