| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 14 NOV 1965 |
| Time: | 17:21 PST |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Operating for: | Paul Kelly Flying Service |
| Leased from: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N243F |
| C/n / msn: | 23-063 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 21 km (13.1 mls) E of Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after a night takeoff from Palm Springs when the plane lost control and crashed in a 55-deg nosedown vertical left bank attitude due to spatial disorientation of the pilot.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Spatial disorientation of the pilot, resulting in a loss of control."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-67-AC
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).