ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01189 Ust-Maya Airport ?
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 November 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01189
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ust-Maya Airport ? (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ust-Maya Airport (UMS/UEMU), Russia
Narrative:
Main gear broke off during landing in snow.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org