ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) H-060 Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 November 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: H-060
MSN: 19724
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK) (   Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Ankara.
A Turkish memorial website reports seven Air Force personnel died in the crash. Media reports suggest that a total of nine occupants died. This could include two non-Air Force passengers.

Sources:
» Scramble
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Passauer Neue Presse, 18-11-1965
» www.tayyareci.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Konya Airport to Ankara-Etimesgut Airport as the crow flies is 218 km (136 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org