ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 November 1965
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB), United States of America
Flightnumber:NA30
Narrative:
A 16-year old passenger attempted to hijack the DC-8 using a gun. The boy demanded to be taken to Cuba. He fired six shots trough the floor of the plane and was quickly overpowered by a passenger.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA to Melbourne International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 951 km (595 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org