ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46R Commando N1210W Urrao
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 November 1965
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Operator:Associated Aviation Industries
Registration: N1210W
MSN: 33595
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Urrao (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46R Commando transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Urrao, Colombia. The crew continued VFR in instrument weather conditions until the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain called Cerro Pelado between the cities of Frontino and Urrao.
The airplane carried a cargo of cigarettes and was bound for Ecuador. The wreckage was located about January 10, 1966.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 11 Jan 1966
» NTSB COL65AA373

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org