ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 953 Vanguard G-APEL Belfast International Airport (BFS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 November 1965
Time:21:53
Type:Vickers 953 Vanguard
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APEL
MSN: 715
First flight: 1961-09-22 (4 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down normally on the centreline of runway 08 after a flight from London-Heathrow Airport. It veered slightly to port when the captain selected "ground idle", but this effect is expected, and is normally corrected easily with rudder and/or brake. On this occasion, normal corrective action was ineffective, and the captain was unable to correct the swing to port. When the aircraft neared the runway edge lights, power was applied to the port engines but this also failed to bring the aircraft back on to the correct heading, and it left the runway and became bogged in the soft ground alongside it.

The aircraft landed at 21:53 hrs. During the approach in rain and snow, the pilot was given the runway conditions: wind 090/8 kts; 5 mm. of slush, and braking action "Moderate" to "Good".
At 22:15 hrs. the slush depth was measured as 15 mm. but braking action as measured by Tapley meter was still "Good". Inspection of the aircraft showed no defects which could have contributed to the accident, but both tyres on the starboard wheels showed 'scald' marks which are indicative of aquaplaning.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Belfast International Airport as the crow flies is 518 km (324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org