ASN Aircraft accident Douglas LC-47H 17107 Horlick Mountains
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas LC-47H
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17107
MSN: 11938
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Horlick Mountains (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Horlick Mountains, Antarctica
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org