ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) EC-ARZ El Ortigal de Arriba, Tenerife
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 December 1965
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-ARZ
MSN: 13474
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:19245
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Ortigal de Arriba, Tenerife (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO), Spain
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Narrative:
The aircraft entered spin a few minutes after takeoff. It struck the ground at an angle of approx. 90 degrees.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (137-140)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-EC-ARZ
accident date: 07-12-1965
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-ARZ
photo of Douglas-C-47A-EC-ARZ
accident date: 07-12-1965
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-ARZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport to Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3782nd loss
  • 1491st fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org