ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando LV-JMC Panama City-Tocumen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Aerolineas Carreras Transportes Aéreos - ACTA
Registration: LV-JMC
MSN: 27038
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) from Panama City-Tocumen (   Panama)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
Crashed.

Some reports say the airplane involved was LV-HIJ or LV-GGN. However, LV-HIJ, c/n 22346, was written off 30 April 1964. LV-GGN was actually a Lockheed A-29-LO Hudson c/n 414-6448.

Sources:
» Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad
» El Litoral, 7-12-1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 1243 km (777 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org