ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 XF704 Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XF704
MSN:
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) N of Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into the Moray Firth while on a local flying practice. It has also been reported that seven people were killed in the accident.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org