| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 DEC 1965 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B |
| Operator: | Fiji Airways |
| Registration: | VQ-FAL |
| C/n / msn: | 14033 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ura Airstrip (Fiji)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An emergency landing was carried out at the Ura Airstrip. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a depression beyond the windward threshold.
OPINION: "The accident occurred because, in the course of an emergency landing on an airstrip not intended or satisfactory for operational use by the type of aircraft involved, the landing roll exceeded the available runway length . The basic cause of the emergency which necessitated that emergency landing
had not been established with certainty."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.