Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 DEC 1965
Time:ca 15:00
Type:Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4376
C/n / msn: 20260
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 85 / Occupants: 85
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) W of Tuy Hoa (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-123B contacted trees on a ridge line and entered a spin, crashing 1000 feet below. The ridge line had an elevation of about 4000 feet and was probably barely visible with low ceilings between 50 and 1000 feet and rain showers.
The airplane carried a U.S. crew of four, without a navigator, and 81 South Vietnamese paratroopers.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pleiku Airport to Tuy Hoa Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 25th loss
  • 302 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile