Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 DEC 1965
Type:Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6914C
C/n / msn: 4811
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE of Alamosa, CO (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Flightnumber: 914
Narrative:
Flight 914 departed Los Angeles at 22:12 MST for an IFR flight plan flight to Chicago. En route altitude was FL130. In level flight the aircraft flew into the west ridge of what is now California Peak (13,849 feet), about 150 feet below the ridge.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Position disorientation during night instrument flight resulting in flight below obstructing terrain."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share