ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123J Provider 54-647 Cape Romanzof Airport, AK (CZF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123J Provider
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 54-647
MSN: 20096
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cape Romanzof Airport, AK (CZF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Cape Romanzof Airport, AK (CZF/PACZ), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-123 Provider struck a mountain during a go around in white out conditions.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» John A. (Tony) Podraza (e-mail, 20-6-2014)

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-123J-Provider-54-0647
accident date: 15-12-1965
type: Fairchild C-123J Provider
registration: 54-0647

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Cape Romanzof Airport, AK as the crow flies is 854 km (534 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org