ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A PI-C856 Legaspi Airport (LGP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 December 1965
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C856
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SW of Legaspi Airport (LGP) (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP), Philippines
Flightnumber:AM101
Narrative:
Air Manila Flight 101 was a scheduled domestic flight from Manila to Legaspi. It took off from Manila International Airport at 15:05 hours . At 1640 hours it established initial contact with Legaspi Radio; reported 7 minutes north-west of the field and requested weather and landing information. Legaspi Radio reported a surface wind of 040 degrees at 8 kts, visibility 5 km, clouds 6 oktas at 450 metres, 8 oktas at 2100 metres, temperature 24°C, dewpoint 24°C and runway in use 06. At 1716 hours the flight inquired again about the present weather and the 1700 hours weather observation was passed to the aircraft. At 17:18 the flight was seen turning for a landing on runway 24. The landing roll was fast, tail wheel high at approximately 300 m after the threshold of runway 24 . Before the tail wheel came into contact with the runway full power was applied and the aircraft was observed airborne. At approximately 200 ft altitude, it initiated a tight left turn collided with the top of a tree and then hit a building located two miles southwest of Legaspi Airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was a power stall during a tight turn manoeuvre at insufficiently low altitude where successful recovery was impossible."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (141-144)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Legazpi Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (205 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org