ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDQ Salvador, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 December 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-LDQ
MSN: 30343
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Salvador, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
After takeoff no. 1 engine power had to be reduced due to a high oil temperature warning. The crew experienced difficulties maintaining height and added power on the no. 1 engine again. While trying to return to the airport the engine failed, forcing an emergency landing outside the airport.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org