Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332474

Date:Friday 24 December 1965
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Tuluá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46R Commando transport plane was destroyed by fire on the Pardo plains near Tuluá, Colombia. The airplane carried an illegal cargo of American cigarettes. The crew had fled the scene when police arrived at the wreck. It appeared the airplane carried the fake registration marks HK-597-W.

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 December 1965, p1+17
El Tiempo 27 December 1965, p3
El Tiempo 29 December 1965, p1+11