ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-33 JA8006 San Fransisco, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 December 1965
Time:13:11
Type:Douglas DC-8-33
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8006
MSN: 45626/143
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:13423
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near San Fransisco, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:JL813
Narrative:
Flight 813 took off from San Francisco at 13:08 and suffered an uncontained no. 1 engine while climbing through 4500 feet. A fire erupted in the area of the no. 1 engine, but this was quickly extinguished. A safe emergency landing was made at Oakland Airport, CA.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A disintegrating engine failure and in-flight fire caused by the failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the low pressure compressor section torque ring during engine overhaul."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3831 km (2395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org