ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4148 Shau Valley
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 62-4148
MSN: 84
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shau Valley (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org