ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14T registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx xxx 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14T
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 14803005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Ilyushin (ex- 491) was sold by the East German Air Force to Egypt and crashed on delivery when it was reportedly shot down by friendly fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org