ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PK-GDE Palembang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDE
MSN: 19719
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:120 km (75 mls) S of Palembang (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Narrative:
Two Garuda Douglas C-47 aircraft collided and crashed about 120 km south of Palembang, Indonesia. All 17 occupants on board each aircraft were killed.
Both aircraft had departed Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport for Palembang with one departing four minutes after the other.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» De Telegraaf 3-1-1966
» Het vr?e volk 3-1-1966

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport to Palembang Airport as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3788th loss
  • 1495th fatal accident
  • 256th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org