ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-61618 Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 January 1966
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61618
MSN: 602108
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:12368
Cycles:11356
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:60 km (37.5 mls) NW of Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 2049 m (6722 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Narrative:
En route between Magadan and Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia, the right hand engine failed. It was flying at an altitude of 3300 m at the time. The crew considered diverting to Sobolevo but the runway there was covered with snow.
It was decided to continue to the destination airport. Altitude was gradually lost and the flight was at 2900 m after passing Sobolevo. Minimum altitude in the area was 3100 m. The copilot suggested to make a gear-up landing on the snow covered runway at Ust-Bolsheretsk, but the captain decided to continue to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. He attempted to evade high terrain but the plane entered an area of snowfall and turbulence. The flight continued to lose altitude in increasingly turbulent conditions. It collided with Mount Yurchik, 10 m below the summit, at an elevation of about 2049 m.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan-13 Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 53rd loss
  • 44th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org