Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1966
Type:Fairchild C-119C-25-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2611
C/n / msn: 10600
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Scranton, PA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM), United States of America
Narrative:
En route from Bradley Field to Binghampton, the Flying Boxcar suffered an uncontained engine failure. The crew decided to bail out. The first crew member got out at an altitude of about 2000 feet. The captain and co-pilot were not able to get out in time. The airplane descended and crashed into a lakefront house, also killing a boy on the ground.

Events:

Sources:
» Cargo plane strikes home killing three (Gettysburg Times, 1966-01-10)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT to Binghamton Airport, NY as the crow flies is 272 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share