ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross 11021 Taiwan Strait
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 11021
MSN: G-24
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taiwan Strait (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Matsu Airport (MFK/RCMT), Taiwan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by two Chinese Air Force Shenyang J-5 (MiG-17) jets, 15 minutes after leaving Matsu Island.
Among the occupants were the three Chinese defectors, two officers of the Taipeh Defense Ministry and four officers of the Matsu Defense Command.

Sources:
» ACIG
» Youngstown Vindicator 10 January 1966, p1
» St. Petersburg Times 10 January 1967, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org