| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JAN 1966 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-4519 |
| C/n / msn: | 20180 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | An Khe (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed following midair collision with Douglas A-1E Skyraider (52-133989) at night while acting as flareship for the Skyraider which was attacking Vietcong positions. All six on board the Provider and the Skyraider pilot were killed in the accident.
Events:
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.