Status: | |
Date: | Friday 14 January 1966 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Tupolev Design Bureau |
Registration: | CCCP-45076 |
MSN: | 0001 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-20 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Chkalovsky ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:CCCP-45076, the second Tupolev 134 prototype crashed whilst on trials with the air force scientific test institute NII VVS.
During a test flight the pilot had turned the rudder some twenty-five degrees without reducing speed. The aircraft turned sharply, entered a dive and crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)
Follow-up / safety actions
After the accident the Tupolev added a limiter on the rudder control. At speed, the maximum rudder deflection was now five degrees.
Photos

accident date:
14-01-1966type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: CCCP-45076

accident date:
registration: CCCP-45076

accident date:
registration: CCCP-45076
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.