Status: | |
Date: | Friday 14 January 1966 |
Time: | 15:07 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-02185 |
MSN: | 112247305 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6885 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3,4 km (2.1 mls) from Shamurat, Nurata district of the Samarkand region ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS), Uzbekistan |
Flightnumber: | 330 |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from Nurata to Samarkand with at least one intermediate stop at the sovkhoz (state farm) "Kommunizm". On the leg from "Kommunizm" to Samarkand the flight encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and heavy rain. The captain felt pressure to continue the flight since his children were home alone while his wife was in hospital. He deviated from the prescribed flight path to the east, hoping for better weather conditions.
While flying along the Karatau mountain range (1,100 metres), the aircraft lost height due to strong katabatic winds and
impacted the slope of a mountain at a height of 930 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.