ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) TL-KAA between Douala and Yaoundé
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Central African Republic Air Force
Registration: TL-KAA
MSN: 9124
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Douala and Yaoundé (   Cameroon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO/FKKY), Cameroon
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain between Douala and Yaoundé.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 26 January 1966, p47

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Yaoundé-Ville Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org