ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 4262 Duchity
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:COHATA - Compagnie Haitienne de Transports Aériens
Registration: 4262
MSN: 4262
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Duchity (   Haiti)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Les Cayes Airport (CYA/MTCA), Haiti
Destination airport:Jeremie Airport (JEE/MTJE), Haiti
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed in a remote mountainous area.

Sources:
» Scramble 496
» The Bulletin - Jan 24, 1966

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-N4662
accident date: 22-01-1966
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: N4662
photo of Douglas-DC-3-N4662
accident date: 22-01-1966
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: N4662

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Les Cayes Airport to Jeremie Airport as the crow flies is 59 km (37 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3795th loss
  • 1500th fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Haiti
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org