| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JAN 1966 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation |
| Operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N7115C |
| C/n / msn: | 4596 |
| First flight: | 1955 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair following nose gear collapse. The "Star of Chillon" was sold to the Grater Company to be broken up October 1967.
Sources:
» NTSB File #4-0003
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.